Privacy Policy

Secure Shopping Privacy Policy

Net Bargains takes great pride in offering a safe and secure online shopping experience. We understand that the safety of your personal information is extremely important to you. We use a wide array of electronic and physical security measures and devices to protect your personal data and credit card information from unauthorized access.

Shopping on Net Bargains is safe. Every credit card purchase is covered by our Safe Shopping Guarantee:

Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, we will cover the liability for you, up to the full $50.00. We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made on our website while using the secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by Net Bargains to which the site links or that links to the site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Net Bargains collects certain information from you when you use our site. Our main goal in collecting information is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • Help make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once
  • Allow you to quickly find information, products, and services
  • Assist us in providing the most relevant content for you, including new products and services

Ordering
You will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing addresses, phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organization's country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations, and for your gender. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

Email Addresses
You may be prompted to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to:to request us to notify you of new brands, new product styles, or product sizes; or to sign up for email newsletters and special offers.

User Submissions
Net Bargains collects information from you when you sign in with Facebook, ask or answer a question, or submit a product review. Activity information is collected in both anonymous and personally identifiable forms - including specific questions, answers, and comments. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your question, comment or review.

Cookies
Like many sites, this site employs cookies and web beacons to speed your navigation of the site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your site usage. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the site. Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the site has been viewed and how many times.

Advertising
Advertisements served by third-party advertisers appear on Net Bargains when you visit the site. These companies may use information about your visits, not including your name, address or email address or telephone number, to be able to serve you with the most interesting advertisements.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
We do not collect any information from anyone under the age of 13, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Net Bargains and all represented products and services are all directed at people who are at least 13 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

Internal Use
We use your personal information to process your order and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve the site content and layout, for our own marketing efforts, and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the site.

External Use
We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone except that:

  • As do most Internet retailers, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, we partner with third parties -such shippers, to ship products and to ensure delivery. In the example of shippers, we may provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number in order to facilitate shipping services.
  • To help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information.
  • We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others.

Communication with you
We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the site, your orders, and deliveries.

To unsubscribe completely from all communications and email alert notifcations, please do the following:

  1. Go to http://www.netbargains.com/unsubscribe
  2. You will be directed to a page confirming your request to remove your email address from our mailing lists.
  3. Enter your email address in the box provided and hit "Unsubscribe".

DATA SECURITY

The site incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") for all financial transactions through the site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information.Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on the site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.